Mitsubishi Motors June Sales Jump 46 Percent

0
1015

Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. (MMNA) posted June sales at 11,149, an increase of 46.2 percent over last June. For the calendar year, Mitsubishi Motors sales are 67,327, up 23.4 percent over the same period in 2017.

Grand Blanc Mitsubishi General Manager, Ryan Valade said “We have been thrilled to see the fantastic new product hit the showroom and customers are very impressed with not only the design and technology, but the overall value they get purchasing a Mitsubishi vehicle.”  Mitsubishi currently offers one of the best new vehicle warranty’s in the marketplace with a 5-Year 60,000 Mile New Car Bumper-to-Bumper and 10-Year 100,000 Mile Powertrain warranty.  Valade said “Generally most customers are blown away when we explain the warranty benefits and it is funny some are not surprised because they are loyal Mitsubishi customers and know the great reliability the brand has always offered.”

We spoke to several employee’s at Grand Blanc Mitsubishi and they said they are selling twice the amount of new Mitsubishi vehicles this year versus last year and predict the numbers only going up for the rest of the year.

Team members from Grand Blanc Mitsubishi pose with a Colossal Gram congratulating them on 72 new vehicle sales.

Mitsubishi’s family of crossover utility vehicles continue to post strong sales numbers. Total sales for Eclipse Cross, Outlander PHEV, Outlander and Outlander Sport combined are 8,250, which is an increase of 64.4 percent over June 2017. Outlander was the volume leader with sales of 3,673 up 58.8 percent over last year and Outlander Sport recorded sales of 3,380, an increase of 25 percent over June 2017.

JuneYTD
2018201720182017
Mirage248317391318513687
Lancer41686832997817
Outlander Sport338027052241515066
Outlander367323132350618000
Outlander PHEV390019560
Eclipse Cross807029660
Total1114976256732754576

 

2018 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
2018 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross